Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Cranston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Cranston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Cranston Rhode Island Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Cranston RI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Cranston Crime Index 20042475.24479.3
 
Cranston Violent Crimes 128158.1553.5
Cranston Murders 11.27
Cranston Rapes 1619.833.1
Cranston Robberies 4555.6205.8
Cranston Aggravated Assaults 6681.5336.5
 
Cranston Property Crimes 18762317.13906.1
Cranston Burglaries 299369.3813.2
Cranston Larceny/Thefts 13091616.82601.7
Cranston Motor Vehicle Thefts 268331501.5
 
Cranston Arsons 1  2530.88N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Cranston crime collection area population of 80,963.
  • Cranston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Cranston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Cranston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Cranston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Cranston crime level is worse than national average.

 CRANSTON STATISTICS
 Cranston Population: 79269
 Male Population: 38800
 Female Population: 40469
 Households: 30954
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.41
Cranston Population
Cranston Crime Level:

 MORE RI CRIME STATS
  Providence
  Warwick
  Cranston
  Woonsocket
  North Kingstown
  Newport
  West Warwick
  Westerly
  North Providence
  Pawtucket
  Barrington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement